Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Cabot

Other name(s): Canadian Explorer

Ship owner: Dingwall Shipping Co.; Gulf Ports Steamship Co.; Newfoundland Steamship, Ltd.; Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd.

Ship builder: Davie Shipbuilding, Lauzon, Quebec

Engine builder: Sulzer Brothers, Winterthur

Year ship built: 1966

Year engine built: 1965

Notes:

Near sister of "Fort York", etc, etc. See "Verendrye".

Remarks:

b) Canadian Explorer

Owners:

1) Dingwall Shipping Co., St. John's, Newfoundland

2) Gulf Ports Steramship Co., Quebec

3) Newfoundland Steamship, Ltd., St. John's, Newfoundland

4) Upper Lakes Shipping (1983)

Registry number: C. 323003

Hull number: 649

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 32 ft.

Width: 56 ft.

Length: 441.3 ft.

Stroke length: 1250 mm

Gross tonnage: 6017

Net tonnage: 3893

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel

Piston 1: 5 cyl.

Piston 2: 680 mm

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top