Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: C. L. Boynton

Other name(s): UFASCO

Ship owner: Great Lakes Towing Co.; Nicholson Transit Co.; Thompson Tug Co.; United Fuel & Supply Co.

Ship builder: Mason, Port Huron, Michigan

Engine builder: Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1894

Year engine built: 1894

Final disposition: Abandoned in 1918

Notes:

"I was very glad to get the Boynton as I was around Nicholsons for a long time they got her in 1916-17 and sold her to United Fule (sic.) and Supply 1918 they gave her a complete rebuild she came out as UFASCO 218953 after having a couple more owners Nicholson bought her 1940 and put her engine into Liberty the Hull went to boneyard. They took that engine out of the Liberty in Cleveland a year ago to put a Diesel in her." Captain Hamilton. February 12, 1859.

Remarks:

b) UFASCO (1919) (US. 218953).  Built "on bottom of" C.L. Boynton.

Owners:

1) Thompson Tug Co., Port Huron, Michigan

2) Great Lakes Towing Co.

3) Nicholson Transit Co. (1916)

4) United Fuel & Supply Co., Detroit, Michigan (1918)

Registry number: US. 127037;US.218953

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 12.1 ft.

Width: 21.6 ft.

Length: 86.7 ft.

Stroke length: 30 in.

Gross tonnage: 103

Net tonnage: 51

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 34 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top