Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Mahoning

Other name(s): Guanoco

Ship owner: Bermudez Transportation Co.; Boland & Cornelius; Erie & Western Transportation Co.; U.S. Shipping Board

Ship builder: Detroit Dry Dock Co.

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1892

Year engine built: 1892

Final disposition: Abandoned in1927 and scrapped at Maurer, new Jersey.

Notes:

Launched June 18, 1892.  To Atlantic in 1917.  Anchor Lines ships were often named for Pennsylvania Rivers and this ship named after the Mahoning River.

Remarks:

Owners:

1) Erie & Western Transportation Co. ("Anchor Lines")

2) Boland & Cornelius (1917)

3) U. S. Shipping Board (1917) (to Atlantic)

4) Bermudez Transportation Co (1919) (name changed)

Registry number: US. 92454

Hull number: 110

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 23.2

Width: 40

Length: 274

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 2189

Net tonnage: 1745

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 20

Piston 2: 33

Piston 3: 54

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top