Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Easton

Other name(s): Apache; Le Sahel

Ship owner: A. Booth Packing Co.; C.C. Wheeler; French Government; H.W. Williams; J. W. Elwell & Co.; Vernisse, Menard & Haccoon; W.H. Singer

Ship builder: C. Reeder & Son, Baltimore, Maryland

Engine builder: C. Reeder & Son

Year ship built: 1896

Year engine built: 1896

Final disposition: In Lloyd's Register in 1938, out in 1939. Scrapped in 1938 at Bizert Tunisia.

Notes:

Came to lakes in 1901. New boilers in Duluth in 1906. Sold French in 1917.

Remarks:

b) Apache (French)

c) Le Sahel (Tunisian) (1926)

Owners:

1) C.C. Wheeler, Hillsboro, Maryland

2) H.W. Williams, South Haven, Michigan (1901)

3) W.H. Singer, Duluth, Minnesota (1904)

4) A. Booth Packing Co., Duluth, Minnesota (1906)

5) J.W. Elwell & Co., New York (July 27, 1917)

6) French Government (September 30, 1917)

7) Vernisse, Menard & Haccoon, Bizerta, Tunisia

Registry number: US. 136568

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight, propeller

Height: 9.7 ft.

Width: 30 ft.

Length: 154.8 ft.

Stroke length: 28 in.

Gross tonnage: 567

Net tonnage: 319

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 17.5 in.

Piston 2: 38.5 ft.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top