Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: City of Alpena

Other name(s): City of Alpena II; City of Saugatuck; Leona; Normil

Ship owner: Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co.; Goodrich Transit Co.; Graham & Morton Transportation Co.; Northern Paper Co.; Roen Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Detroit Dry Dock Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Engine builder: W.A. Fltcher, Hoboken, New York (#151)

Year ship built: 1893

Year engine built: 1893

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1957.

Notes:

Launched March 13, 1893.

Shortened in Canada in 1940 and made into a barge.  New dimensions were 241 x 39 x 13.3 with gross tonnage of 987.

Sold Canadian in 1946. Pictured on U.S. one cent postage stamp in 1901. Captioned "Fast Lake Navigation".

Remarks:

b) City of Alpena II (1912)

c) City of Saugatuck (1922)

d) Leona (barge) (1939)

e) Normil (C. 176163) (1946)

Owners:

1) Detroit & Cleveland Steam Nav. Co.

2) Graham & Morton Transp Co., Chicago, Illinois

3) Goodrich Transit Co., Chicago, Illinois

4) Roen Steamship Co., Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

5) Northern Paper Co., Hansen, Ontario

Registry number: US. 126974

Hull number: 114

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight, sidewheel

Height: 13.4 ft.

Width: 69.8 ft.

Length: 266 ft.

Stroke length: 132 in.

Gross tonnage: 1735

Net tonnage: 1282

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Low pressure beam

Piston 1: 42 in.

Piston 2: 88 in.

Piston 3: 66 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top