Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Harvard

Other name(s): Russell 7

Ship owner: Great Lakes Towing Co.; Newtown Creek Towing Co.; T. Ahlquist

Ship builder: Buffalo Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: H. G. Trout, Buffalo, New York (King Iron Works)

Year ship built: 1907

Year engine built: 1885

Notes:

Original engines built in 1885 (from the "E.C. Maytham").  Went to diesel engines in 1936.

Sold Brazilian in 1952.   To coast c. 1936.

Remarks:

b) Russell 7 (1949)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co.

2) (Intentionally blank)

3) T. Ahlquist, New York (1936)

4) Newtown Creek Towing, Brooklyn, New York

Registry number: US. 204745

Hull number: 242

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 8 ft.

Width: 17 ft.

Length: 71.6 ft.

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 75

Net tonnage: 51

Materials: Steel

Engine type: High pressure, non condensing

Piston 1: 20 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top