Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: U.S.L.H.T. Dahlia

Other name(s): Flora M. Hill

Ship owner: Captain L. L. Hill; U.S. Lighthouse Service

Ship builder: Neafie & Levy, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Engine builder: Montague Iron Works

Year ship built: 1874

Final disposition: Crushed by ice and junk off Chicago on March 11, 1912

Notes:

The listed engine appears to be its second one but there is no information on the original engine.

Remarks:

Name:

b) Flora M. Hill (1909) (US 206265)

Owners:

1) U. S. Lighthouse Service, Kenosha, Wisconsin

2) Captain L. L. Hill, Kenosha, Wisconsin (1909)

Registry number: US. 206265

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Lighthouse Tender

Height: 19.8

Width: 26.4

Length: 130.9

Stroke length: 26 in.

Gross tonnage: 623

Net tonnage: 353

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Steeple compound

Piston 1: 16 in.

Piston 2: 34 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top