Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Harry Coulby

Other name(s): Finland; Marinsal; Peter Robertson

Ship owner: Great Lakes Steamship Co.; Kinsman Marine Transit Co.; Republic Steel Co.; United States Transit Co.

Ship builder: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., Wyandotte, Michigan

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1906

Year engine built: 1906

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1974. Resold for survey use in 1978. Scrapped at La Spezia, Italy in 1980.

Notes:

Launched on March 24, 1906.

Remarks:

b) Finland (1927)

c) Peter Robertson (1969)

d) Marinsal (1978) (C.348596)

Owners:

1) United States Transit Co.

2) Great Lakes Steamship Co.

3) Republic Steel Co.

4) Kinsman Marine Transit Co. (1971)

Registry number: US. 202960; C.348596

Hull number: 163

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 32 ft.

Width: 56.1 ft.

Length: 549 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 6798

Net tonnage: 5764

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 24 in.

Piston 2: 39 in.

Piston 3: 65 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top