Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Buffalo

Other name(s): Kurrika; P.E. Crowley

Ship owner: Great Lakes Transit Corp.; Kirikan Laiva O.Y.; War Shipping Administration; Western Transit Co.

Ship builder: Union Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: Cleveland Shipbuilding Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Year ship built: 1899

Year engine built: 1899

Final disposition: Scrapped in Great Britain, c. 1954

Notes:

Launched August 30, 1899. To ocean in 1942. Converted by Dixie Welding and Metal Works in New Orleans.

"P.E. Crowley" for Patrick Edward Crowley, President of NYC Lines, 1924-1932.

Remarks:

b) P.E. Crowley (1926)

c) Kurrika (Finland) (1947)

Owners:

1) Western Transit Co., Buffalo, New York

2) Great Lakes Transit Corp., Buffalo, New York (1916)

3) War Shipping Admin. (1942)

4) Kurikan Laiva O.V., Vasa, Finland (c. 1946)

Registry number: US. 3805

Hull number: 90

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 28 ft.

Width: 50.5 ft.

Length: 381.7 ft.

Stroke length: 42 in.

Gross tonnage: 3951

Net tonnage: 3272

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Quadruple expansion

Piston 1: 20.5 in.

Piston 2: 29.25 in.

Piston 3: 43.5 in.

Piston 4: 63 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top