Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William E. Corey

Other name(s): Ridgetown

Ship owner: Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd.

Ship builder: Chicago Ship Building Co., Chicago, Illinois

Engine builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1905

Year engine built: 1905

Final disposition: Hull used as a breakwater at Nanticoke in 1970.

Notes:

When launched served as the flagship of the Pittsburgh fleet.  Suffered severe stranding in the Apostle Islands, Lake Superior during famous November 1905 storm.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Ridgetown (1963) (BR. 305991)

Owners:

1) Pittsburgh Steamship Co.

2) Upper Lakes Shipping Limited (1963)

 

Registry number: US. 202296

Hull number: 67

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 26.4

Width: 56

Length: 555

Stroke length: 42 in

Gross tonnage: 6485

Net tonnage: 5118

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 24 in

Piston 2: 39 in

Piston 3: 65 in

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top