Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Boston Socony

Other name(s): J. L. Latimer; Lio_; Val_51

Ship owner: Jocharanne Tugboat Corp.; Magnolia Petroleum Co.; Socony-Vacuum Oil Co.; Standard Transportation Co.; Standard-Vacuum Transportation Co.

Ship builder: New York Shipbuilding Corp., Camden, New Jersey

Ship re-builder: Federal Ship Building and Dry Dock Co., Kearny, New Jersey

Engine builder: McIntosh and Seymour Corp.

Year ship built: 1924

Year engine built: 1924

Final disposition: Removed from documentation in September 1965. Scrapped c. 1967.

Notes:

New midbody installed by Federal Shipbuiling & Dry Dock Co., Kearny, New Jersey, in 1935.  Tonnage change in 1950 to 1235 gross, 744 net.  Rig changed to barge in 1964 (228'2" x 40' 1" x 12' 8"; 1022 gross - 1022 net).

Remarks:

b) J. L. Latimer (1954)

c) Lio (1957)

d) Val 51 (1964)

Owners:

1) Standard Trans. Co., New York, N. Y. (1924-1931)

2) Standard-Vacuum Trans. Co., New York, N. Y. (1931-1934)

3) Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., New York, N. Y. (1934-1954)

4) Magnolia Petroeum Co., Beaumont, Texas (1954-1957)

5) Jocharanne Tugboat Corp., New York, N.Y. (1957-1965)

Registry number: US. 272580

Hull number: 292

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 14 ft.

Width: 40 ft.

Length: 252.8 ft.

Stroke length: 18 in.

Gross tonnage: 1235

Net tonnage: 744

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin), 6 cyl.

Piston 3: 13 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top