Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Britamoco

Other name(s): Gulf Transport; Nonna Valeria

Ship owner: British American Oil Company, Ltd.; Cabitaggio Cisterniero; Cia Aramtoriale Palermitana "Cabrilla" S.A.; Cisterniera Azionaria Sicula Adriatica, S.P.A.; Gayport Shipping, Ltd.; Hall Corp. of Canada

Ship builder: Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill on Tees, Durham, England

Engine builder: North Eastern Marine Engine Co.

Year ship built: 1932

Year engine built: 1932

Final disposition: Scrapped at Spezia, Italy in 1974.

Notes:

Deepened in 1960 (250' x 43' 2" x 25' 4"; 2174 gross - 1218 net.)

Sold to C.N. Santa Maria and scrapping begun on January 30, 1974, at Spezia, Italy.

Remarks:

b) Gulf transport (1959)

c) Nonna Valeria (1970)

Owners:

1) British American Oil Co., Ltd., Halifax, Nova Scotia

2) Gayport Shipping, Ltd., Toronto, Ontario

3) Hall Corp. Of Canada, Ltd., Montreal, Quebec

4) Cia Aramtoriale Palermitana "Cabrilla" S.A., Palermo, Italy

5) Cisternierna Azionaria Sicula Adriatica S.P.A., Palermo, Italy

6) Cabotaggio Cisterniero S.P.A., Palermo, Italy

Registry number: C. 157359

Hull number: 209

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 18 ft.

Width: 43 ft.

Length: 250 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1932

Net tonnage: 1085

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 28 in.

Piston 3: 46 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top