Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Gary

Other name(s): Alaska; Green Bay; Iroquois; Oneida

Ship owner: C. Reiss Coal Co.; Great Lakes Towing Co.; Seaway Towing Inc.; Wellington Towing

Ship builder: Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine builder: Klotz & Kramer, Sandusky, Ohio

Engine re-builder: Kahlenberg Brothers

Year ship built: 1912

Year engine built: 1893

Notes:

Original steam engines built in 1893 by Klotz and Kramer in Sandusky for tug "Peerless".  Engines rebuilt in 1958 by Kahlenberg Brothers to diesel engines.

Remarks:

b) Green Bay (1934)

c) Oneida (1981)

d) Iroquois

e) Alaska (1990)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co.

2) C. Reiss Coal Co., Sheboygan, Wisconsin (1934)

3) Seaway Towing, Inc., Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (1979)

4) Wellington Towing, Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

5) Great Lakes Towing Co. (1990)

Registry number: US. 210878

Hull number: 21

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 10.2 ft.

Width: 18.6 ft.

Length: 73.4 ft.

Stroke length: 24 in.

Gross tonnage: 71

Net tonnage: 36

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel

Piston 1: 22 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top