Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William J. McCarthy

Other name(s): A.T.S. Tug No. 6; Alice St. Philip; Central; Vixen

Ship owner: Becker Towing Co.; Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.; Michigan Limestone Co.; Port Everglades Towing Co.; St. Philip Coastal Towing Co.; U.S. Army Quartermasters Dept.

Ship builder: Johnston Brothers, Ferrysburg, Michigan

Engine builder: Montague Iron Works

Year ship built: 1912

Year engine built: 1897

Final disposition: Abandoned, USMV., 1978.

Notes:

Steam engines from Wm. McCarthy of 1897 (fore and aft) later replaced with a diesel.

Remarks:

Names:

b) A.T.S. Tug No. 6

c) Central

d) Vixen

e) Alice St. Philip

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.

2) U. S. Army Quarter Masters Corps

3) Michigan Limestone Co.

4) Becker Towing Co.

5) Port Everglades Towing Co. (1966)

6) St. Philip Coastal Towing Co., Tampa, Florida

Registry number: US. 209789

Hull number: 48

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 10.3

Width: 21

Length: 82

Stroke length: 26 in.

Gross tonnage: 98

Net tonnage: 40

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Steam

Piston 1: 15.5 in.

Piston 2: 34 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top