Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Laviolette

Other name(s): Blue Water Belle; Caledonia

Ship owner: Corporation of City of Three Rivers

Ship builder: Marine Industries, Ltd., Sorel, Quebec

Engine builder: Montreal Locomotive Works

Year ship built: 1947

Year engine built: 1947

Final disposition: In Service.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Blue Water Belle (1976)

c) Caledonia

Registry number: C. 178703

Hull number: 180

Vessel type: Ferry

Height: 13.5

Width: 66

Length: 168

Stroke length: 24

Gross tonnage: 887

Net tonnage: 399

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion

Piston 1: 15

Piston 2: 25

Piston 3: 40

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top