Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Ann Arbor No. 2

Other name(s): Whale

Ship owner: Ann Arbor Railroad; Manistee Iron Works; Nicholson Transit Co.; United Fuel & Supply Co.

Ship builder: Craig Shipbuilding Co., Toledo, Ohio

Ship re-builder: Manistee Iron Works, Manistee, Michigan

Engine builder: Samuel Hodge & Co., Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1892

Year engine built: 1892

Final disposition: Sold, 1914, cut down to a barge. Junked after being run down in the St. Clair Flats by the William E. Corey, 1927.

Notes:

Bow engine removed, 1893.  Put into Ann Arbor No. 3 in 1898.

Remarks:

b) Whale (Barge) (1916)

Owners:

1) Ann Arbor Railroad Co., Ann Arbor, Michigan (1892-1913)

2) Manistee Iron Works, Manistee, Michigan (1914)

3) Nicholson Transit Co., Detroit, Michigan (1914-1926)

4) United Fuel & Supply Co. (Last owner.)

Registry number: US. 106984

Hull number: 56

Vessel type: Barge; Train Ferry

Height: 14 ft.

Width: 53 ft.

Length: 264 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1144

Net tonnage: 572

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Fore and aft compound (3)

Piston 2: 20 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top