Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William A. Haskell

Other name(s): Joyland

Ship owner: Aube Steamship Lines Co.; Canada Steamship Lines; Montreal Trans. Co.; Rutland Transit Co.

Ship builder: Detroit Dry Dock Co.

Engine builder: Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1884

Year engine built: 1884

Final disposition: Apparently dismantled and burned c. 1933; dropped from Canada List of Shipping in 1940

Notes:

Engine: Detroit Dry Dock Engine Works (#122)

Remarks:

Names:

b) Joyland (C. 138108) (1916)

Owners:

1) Rutland Transit Co.

2) Montreal Trans. Co.

3) Canada Steamship Lines

4) Aube Steamship Company, Montreal, Quebec

Registry number: US. 81025, C. 138108

Hull number: 67

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 14.2

Width: 37

Length: 242.5

Stroke length: 42

Gross tonnage: 1531

Net tonnage: 1441

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Fore and Aft

Piston 1: 27

Piston 2: 44

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top