Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Emerald Isle

Other name(s): Diamond Jack

Ship owner: Arnold Transit Co.; Beaver Island Boat Co.; Gaelic Tugboat Co.

Ship builder: Christy Corp., Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Caterpillar Tractor Co.

Year ship built: 1955

Year engine built: 1955

Remarks:

b) Diamond Jack (1991)

Owners:

1) Beaver Island Boat Co., Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin

2) Arnold Transit Co. (1962)

3) Gaelic Tugboat Co., Detroit, Michigan (1991)

Registry number: US. 269388

Hull number: 379

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight

Height: 7.3 ft.

Width: 25 ft.

Length: 63 ft.

Gross tonnage: 82

Net tonnage: 56

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top