Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Charles F. Dunbar

Other name(s): Betty D.; Minnecog; Sol R. Crown

Ship owner: Bathurst Lumber Co.; Canadian D. & D. Co.; Construction Materials Co.; Daly & Hannan; Great Lakes Towing Co.; J. Fraser; Maytham Tug Line

Ship builder: Union Dry Dock Co., Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: H.G. Trout

Engine re-builder: Sorel Mechanical Shops

Year ship built: 1898

Year engine built: 1898

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1970 at Hamilton.

Notes:

b) Betty D. (C. 131010 - 1913)

c) Sol R. Crown (U.S. - 1931)

d) Sol R. Crown (Canada - 1942)

e) Minnecog (1946)

Engines: 1) Triple expansion, 27in. stroke, 16 x 25 x 40

2) Fore & aft, 24in. stroke, 18 x 36. Built 1918, installed 1946.

Remarks:

Owners:

1) Maytham Tug Line, Buffalo, N.Y.

2) Hand & Johnson Tug Line (Great Lakes Towing mgrs.),

    Cleveland, Ohio

3) Daly & Hannan, Ogdensburg, N.Y. (1903)

4) Bathurst Lumber Co., Bathurst, New Brunswick

5) Construction Materials Co., Chicago, Illinois

6) J. Fraser, Amherstburg, Ontario

7) Canadian Dredge & Dock Co., Toronto, Ontario

Registry number: US. 127241;C.131010

Hull number: 85

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 10.8 ft.

Width: 23.4 ft.

Length: 86.2 ft.

Stroke length: 27 in.

Gross tonnage: 136

Net tonnage: 92

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Fore & Aft; Triple Expansion

Piston 1: 16 in.

Piston 2: 25 in.

Piston 3: 40 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top