Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Chicago Socony

Other name(s): Mobil Chicago

Ship owner: Socony Mobil Oil Co.

Ship builder: Todd, Houston, Texas

Engine builder: National Supply Co

Year ship built: 1953

Year engine built: 1953

Remarks:

b) Mobil Chicago

Owner:

Socony-Mobil Oil Co., New York

Registry number: US. 265762

Hull number: 117

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 19.3 ft.

Width: 43.3 ft.

Length: 291 ft.

Stroke length: 20 in.

Gross tonnage: 1784

Net tonnage: 1358

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel, 2

Piston 1: 6 cyl

Piston 2: 14.5 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top