Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: William A. McGonagle

Other name(s): Lynda Hindman; Marguerite W.; Ruth Hindman

Ship owner: Duluth, Missabe, and Northern Railway; Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping Co. Ltd.; Hindman Trans.; Lakehead Transportation Co., Ltd.; Pigeon Timber Co. Ltd.

Engine builder: American Ship Building Co., Lorain, Ohio

Year ship built: 1908

Year engine built: 1908

Final disposition: Scrapped, 1966.

Notes:

Sold Canadian 1935

Remarks:

Names:

b) Marquerite W. (1935) (C.153120)

c) Ruth Hindman (1953)

d) Lynda Hindman (1965)

Owners:

1) Duluth, Missabe & Northern Railway

2) Pigeon Timber Co. Ltd., Port Arthur, Ontario

3) Lakehead Transportation Co., Ltd., Port Arthur, Ontario

4) Great Lakes Lumber & Shipping, Ltd., Port Arthur, Ontario

5) Hindman Transportation Co., Owen Sound, Ontario

Registry number: US. 205880; C.153120

Hull number: 364

Vessel type: Fire Tug

Height: 15 ft

Width: 28 ft

Length: 110 ft

Stroke length: 40 in

Gross tonnage: 275 t

Net tonnage: 183 t

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Double, high pressure

Piston 1: 20 in

Piston 2: 20 in

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top