Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: F. R. Buell

Other name(s): Nagaho

Ship owner: A. Weston & Sons; Hamilton Transportation Co.; J.J. O'Hagan; Tonawanda Barge Line; W. Dulac

Ship builder: Wm. Dulac, Mount Clemens, Michigan

Engine builder: Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, Michigan

Year ship built: 1888

Year engine built: 1888

Final disposition: Sank off Port Collins, Ontario on Lake Ontario October 27, 1922

Notes:

Launched 14 May 1887.  "Nagaho" is "O' Hagan" spelled backward.

Vessel later cut down to 14 foot depth from original dimension(s), making gross tonnage of 951 and net tonnage of 743.

Original engine: high pressure, condensing, 400 hp.  In 1910 engine compunded (steeple) 20, 40 (#163).

Remarks:

b) Nagaho (1920)

Owners:

1) W. Dulac, Mt. Clemens, Michigan

2) Tonawanda Barge Line

3) A. Weston & Sons, N. Tonawanda

4) Hamilton Transportation Co., Chicago, Illinois

5) J. J. O'Hagan, N. Tonawanda (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 120720

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Steam barge

Height: 23 ft.

Width: 36 ft.

Length: 194 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1438

Net tonnage: 1199

Materials: Wood

Engine type: Double steeple compound; High pressure, condensing

Piston 3: 28.5

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top