Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: New Jersey

Other name(s): Petco 21

Ship owner: Clark Towing Co.; Great Lakes Towing Co.

Ship builder: Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine re-builder: General Motors Corporation

Year ship built: 1924

Year engine built: 1924

Final disposition: In service, 1965.

Remarks:

b) Petco 21 (1950)

c) New Jersey (reverted back to original name in 1952)

Owners:

1) Great Lakes Towing Co.

2) Clark Towing Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin (1950)

3) Great Lakes Towing Co. (1952)

Registry number: US. 223623

Hull number: 51

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 11.2

Width: 20.1

Length: 71

Stroke length: 28

Gross tonnage: 95

Net tonnage: 46

Materials: Steel

Engine type: High pressure, non condensing, replaced with a diesel

Piston 1: 25

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top