Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Boundbrook

Other name(s): Hull #28; Imperial Edmonton; Red Wing

Ship owner: Imperial Oil Co., Ltd.; U.S. War Shipping Adm.; Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd.

Ship builder: Sun Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Chester, Pennsylvania

Ship re-builder: Port Weller Shipyards Ltd.

Engine builder: Westinghouse, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Year ship built: 1944

Year engine built: 1943

Final disposition: Sold for scrap in 1986.

Notes:

T2 - SE - A1 type tanker.

Rebuilt in 1959 -1960 in Port Weller Ship Yard Ltd. Bow and mid - section scrapped. Stern given new shell plating and joined to newly built forebody to make bulk freighter Red Wing. Dimensions are 730 (oa) x 75 x 39.2., 17864 g.t., 13, 729 net. Named for the Detroit Red Wings Hockey Club. May have received new engines in 1969 similiar to first engines. Sawyer & Mitchell, Victory ships and World War II tankers say "re-engined in 1969, with similar power plant". L.R. (1975) says engines made in 1944, fitted in 1969. A.B. (1975) has no mention of this.

Remarks:

b) Imperial Edmonton (Tanker - C. 177867)

c) Hull #28

d) Red Wing (Bulk Freighter - C. 311463)

Owners:

1) U.S. War Shipping Administration, Cleveland, Ohio

2) Imperial Oil Co.

3) Upper Lakes Shipping, Ltd.

Registry number: US.245194;C.177867

Hull number: 335

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 39.2 ft.

Width: 68.2 ft.

Length: 504 ft.

Gross tonnage: 10317

Net tonnage: 6168

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Turbo electric, 6000 hp.

Piston 1: 6000 hp

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top