Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Nipiwan Park

Other name(s): Irvinglake

Ship owner: Canadian Government; Irving Oil Co.

Ship builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Engine builder: General Motors Corporation

Year ship built: 1943

Year engine built: 1943

Final disposition: Stranded and sunk, Chaleur Bay, New Brunswick, 1963.

Notes:

Bow blown off by enemy action in 1944. New bow, exact duplicate of old, fitted in November 1946.

Remarks:

Names:

b) Irvingdale

Owners:

1) Canadian Government

2) Irving Oil Co., St. John, New Brunswick

Registry number: C. 175359

Hull number: 123

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 20.5

Width: 43.9

Length: 251.5

Stroke length: 10.5

Gross tonnage: 2338

Net tonnage: 1656

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel twin 12 cylinders

Piston 1: 8.75

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top