Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Grand Island

Other name(s): F. M. Osborne; Lesco

Ship owner: Buffalo & Grand Island Ferry Co.; C.J. Fix; Lorain-Elyria Sand Co.; Osborne Material Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Ship builder: J. Butman & T. Horn, Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: Frontier Engine Works

Engine re-builder: Caterpillar Tractor Co.

Year ship built: 1910

Year engine built: 1910

Notes:

Engines rebuilt in 1953 to diesel by Caterpillar Tractor Co.

Ship lengthened in 1958 to 141.1 which cut down tonnage to

217 gross and 147 net.

Remarks:

b) Lesco

c) F. M. Osborne

Owners:

1) Buffalo & Grand Island Ferry Co.

2) C.J. Fix

3) Lorain - Elyria Sand Co.

4) Osborne Material Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Registry number: US. 207917

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Ferry (later dredge)

Height: 11.2 ft.

Width: 29 ft.

Length: 102.2 ft.

Stroke length: 17 in.

Gross tonnage: 222

Net tonnage: 151

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Simple, non compound

Piston 1: 15 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top