Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Fort Chambly

Other name(s): Chambly Era

Ship owner: Steel Company of Canada, Ltd.

Ship builder: Collingwood Shipbuilding Co., Collingwood, Ontario

Engine builder: Fairbanks-Morse

Year ship built: 1961

Year engine built: 1961

Remarks:

b) Chambly Era (1976)

c) Fort Chambly

Owners:

1) Steel Company of Canada, Ltd., Collingwood, Ontario 

  (Canada Steamship Lines charterer)

2) C.S.L. Group, Ltd., Montreal, Quebec

Registry number: C. 188396

Hull number: 169

Vessel type: Package freighter

Height: 28.1 ft.

Width: 56.2 ft.

Length: 445.6

Gross tonnage: 5852

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (4, geared to 1 shaft)

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top