Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: New Haven Socony

Other name(s): Poling Brothers No. 9

Ship owner: C.A. Poling; Socony-Vacuum Oil Co.

Ship builder: United Dry Docks, Mariners' Harbor, New York

Engine builder: McIntosh & Seymour

Year ship built: 1934

Year engine built: 1934

Final disposition: Exploded and sunk, East River, New York City, on February 27, 1982.

Remarks:

b) Poling Brothers No. 9

Owners:

1) Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., New York

2) C. A. Poling

Registry number: US. 233333

Hull number: 822

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 12.8

Width: 40

Length: 251.3

Stroke length: 18

Gross tonnage: 1242

Net tonnage: 779

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin), 6 cylinder

Piston 1: 13

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top