Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Pere Marquette 12

Other name(s): St Clair

Ship owner: Chesapeake & Ohio Railway; Grand Trunk Western Railroad; Pere Marquette Railway

Ship builder: Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Engine builder: Manitowoc Ship Building Co., Manitowoc, Wisconsin

Year ship built: 1927

Year engine built: 1927

Final disposition: Out of Service 1995 when new Port Huron to Sarnia railroad tunnel built

Notes:

Engines removed in 1969 and converted to railroad car ferry barge for service on St. Clair River by new owner Grand Trunk Western Railroad to transport rail cars that were too tall for the St. Clair Tunnel across the St. Clair River between Port Huron, Michigan and Sarnia, Ontario

Remarks:

Names:

b) St. Clair (1969)

Owners:

1) Pere Marquette Railway

2) Chesapeake & Ohio Railway (as successor to Pere Marquette in 1947)

3) Grand Trunk Western Railroad

Registry number: US. 227030

Hull number: 234

Vessel type: Car Ferry

Height: 18.5

Width: 53.1

Length: 386

Stroke length: 36

Gross tonnage: 2767

Net tonnage: 1123

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Twin Fore & Aft 3cyl.

Piston 1: 26.5

Piston 2: 40

Piston 3: 40

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top