Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Minneapolis Husky

Other name(s): Clark-Milwaukee; Limni; Republic Pittsburgh

Ship owner: Clark Oil & Refining Co.; Greek Tanker Shipping Co.; Husky Co.; Triad Shipping

Ship builder: Ingalls Ship Building Co., Decatur, Alabama

Engine builder: Cooper-Bessemer Corp.

Year ship built: 1941

Year engine built: 1944

Final disposition: Sold Greek, June, 1964.

Notes:

In Lloyds Register, 1974.

Remarks:

b) Republic Pittsburgh

c) Clark-Milwaukee

d) Limni

Owners:

1) Husky Co.

2) Clark Oil & Refining Co., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

3) Triad Shipping, Piraeus, Greece

4) Greek Tanker Shipping Co., Piraeus, Greece

Registry number: US. 240313

Hull number: 290

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 14.6

Width: 35

Length: 228

Stroke length: 16

Gross tonnage: 1149

Net tonnage: 951

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (twin), 8 cylinders

Piston 1: 13

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top