Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Alhajuela

Other name(s): Barbara Ann; Evans McKeil

Ship owner: Malcolm; McKeil Boat Works; United States Government

Ship builder: Panama Railroad Co., Canal Zone, Panama

Engine builder: Ingersoll-Rand, New York, New York

Year ship built: 1936

Final disposition: In service.

Remarks:

b) Barbara Ann (US. 529835)

c) Evans McKeil (1990)

Owners:

1) U.S. Government (Panama Canal)

2) Malcolm, Marine City, Michigan (c. 1970)

3) McKeil Boat Works, Toronto, Ontario (c. 1989)

Registry number: US. 529835

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Tug

Height: 14.6 ft.

Width: 25.6 ft.

Length: 110.6 ft.

Gross tonnage: 265

Net tonnage: 93

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel and electric motors

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top