Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Acadialite

Other name(s): Golden Sable; Imperial Cornwall

Ship owner: Imperial Oil Co., Ltd.; Steel Factors, Ltd.

Ship builder: Furness Shipbuilding Co., Haverton Hill on Tees, Durham, England

Engine builder: N.E. Marine Engine Works, Ltd., England

Year ship built: 1930

Year engine built: 1930

Final disposition: Abandoned, 1972.

Remarks:

b) Imperial Cornwall (1948)

c) Golden Sable (1970)

Owners:

1) Imperial Oil Co., Ltd., Montreal, Quebec

2) Steel Factors, Ltd., Windsor, Ontario

Registry number: C. 154480

Hull number: 170

Vessel type: Tanker

Height: 17.7 ft.

Width: 43 ft.

Length: 250 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1919

Net tonnage: 1085

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Triple expansion, 900 HP

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 28 in.

Piston 3: 46 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top