Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: Griffin

Other name(s): Joseph S. Scobell

Ship owner: Charcoal Iron Co. of America; Erie Motor Ship Co.; Erie Sand Steamship Company; Jones Lumber Co.; Lake Superior Iron Co.; Pittsburgh Steamship Co.; Wolverine Steamship Co.

Ship builder: Cleveland Ship Building Co., Cleveland, Ohio

Engine builder: General Motors Corp.

Year ship built: 1891

Year engine built: 1891

Final disposition: Scrapped in 1971 at Humberstone, Ontario

Notes:

Diesel (and electric motors) by General Electric Motors built in 1942 and installed in 1948; 12 cyl, 8.5 in. with 10.5 in. stroke.  Bulk freighter, later dredge.

Remarks:

b) Joseph S. Scobell

Owners:

1) Lake Superior Iron Co.

2) Pittsburgh Steamship Co.

3) Jones Lumber Co.

4) Charcoal Iron Co. of America

5) Wolverine Steamship Co., Boyne City

6) Erie Sand Steamship Co.;

7) Erie Motor Ship Co. (Last owner)

Registry number: US. 86140

Hull number: 12

Vessel type: Bulk Freighter

Height: 19.6 ft.

Width: 38.2 ft.

Length: 266 ft.

Stroke length: 36

Gross tonnage: 1445

Net tonnage: 1206

Materials: Steel

Engine type: Diesel (electric motors)

Piston 1: 17 in.

Piston 2: 29

Piston 3: 47

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top