Back to Top
Top Nav content Site Footer
University Home
Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection
Original name: India

Other name(s): City of Ottawa; Sault Ste. Marie

Ship owner: Algoma Steamship Co.; C.W. Bryson; Charles F. Mann; Erie & Western Transportation Co.; Montreal & Lake Superior Steamship Co.; Pine Ridge Coal Co.; U.S. Maritime Commission

Ship builder: Gibson & Craig Iron Works, Buffalo, New York

Engine builder: H.G. Trout, Buffalo, New York

Engine re-builder: Polson Iron Works, Toronto, Ontario

Year ship built: 1872

Year engine built: 1871

Final disposition: Abandoned in Lake Pontchartrain, Louisiana in 1944. Scrapped c. 1945.

Notes:

Sold Canadian in 1906.  Re-engined in 1907 to fore & aft, pistons 22 and 44, keeping a 36 in. stroke.  Turned to barge in 1930.

b) City of Ottawa (C.122018)

c) India (US. 100008)

d) Sault Ste. Marie (C. 122018)

e) India (US. 100008)

Remarks:

Owners:

1) Erie & Western Transportation Co. (Anchor Line), Buffalo

2) Montreal & Lake Superios Steamship Co. (Merchants Montreal

   Line, managers) (1906)

3) Canada Steamship Lines (1913)

4) Chas. F. Mann, Marine City, Michigan (1928)

5) Algoma Steamship Co., Sarnia (c.1929)

6) Pine Ridge Coal Co., Detroit (1930)

7) C.W. Bryson, Cleveland (1934)

8) U.S. Maritime Commission (1942)

Registry number: C.122018;US.100008

Hull number: None

Vessel type: Passenger and Freight, propeller

Height: 14 ft.

Width: 32.6 ft.

Length: 210 ft.

Stroke length: 36 in.

Gross tonnage: 1239

Net tonnage: 932

Materials: Iron

Engine type: Double low pressure

Piston 3: 36 in.

The material featured on this site is subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The documents may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. The source of the material, the University of Detroit Mercy Fr. Edward J. Dowling, S.J. Marine Historical Collection, must be identified and the copyright status acknowledged.

Back to Top